2016 Kansas Primary Winners

Here is a list of winners of races in Kansas.

Shawnee County Sheriff

Herman Jones, GOP

Shawnee County District Attorney

Mike Kagay, GOP

Shawnee County Comm. Dist. 2

Kevin Cook, Dem

Shawnee County Comm. Dist. 3

Bob Archer, GOP

Brown County Sheriff

John Merchant, GOP

Jefferson County Sheriff

Jeff Herrig, GOP

Osage County Sheriff

Laurie Dunn, GOP

Pottawatomie County Sheriff

Greg Riat, GOP

Wabaunsee County Sheriff

Robert Hoskins, GOP

Riley County Comm. Dist. 2

Marvin Rodriquez, GOP

Geary County Comm. Dist. 3

Keith Asher, GOP

U.S. Senate

Patrick Wiesner, Dem

U.S. Senate

Jerry Moran (i), GOP

U.S. House – District 1

Roger Marshall, GOP

U.S. House – District 2

Britani Potter, Dem

U.S. House – District 2

Lynn Jenkins (i), GOP

U.S. House – District 3

Jay Sidie, Dem

U.S. House – District 3

Kevin Yoder (i), GOP

U.S. House – District 4

Daniel Giroux, Dem

U.S. House – District 4

Mike Pompeo (i), GOP

State Senate – District 1

Jerry Henry, Dem

State Senate – District 1

Dennis Pyle (i), GOP

State Senate – District 2

Marci Francisco (i), Dem

State Senate – District 2

Meredith Richey, GOP

State Senate – District 3

Tom Holland (i), Dem

State Senate – District 3

Echo Van Meteren, GOP

State Senate – District 4

David Haley (i), Dem

State Senate – District 5

Bill Hutton, Dem

State Senate – District 5

Steve Fitzgerald (i), GOP

State Senate – District 6

Pat Pettey (i), Dem

State Senate – District 7

Megan England, Dem

State Senate – District 7

Barbara Bollier, GOP

State Senate – District 8

Don McGuire, Dem

State Senate – District 8

Jim Denning (i), GOP

State Senate – District 9

Chris Morrow, Dem

State Senate – District 9

Julia Lynn (i), GOP

State Senate – District 10

Vicki Hiatt, Dem

State Senate – District 10

Mary Pilcher-Cook (i), GOP

State Senate – District 11

Skip Fannen, Dem

State Senate – District 11

John Skubal, GOP

State Senate – District 12

Christopher Johnston, Dem

State Senate – District 12

Caryn Tyson (i), GOP

State Senate – District 13

Lynn Grant, Dem

State Senate – District 13

Jake LaTurner (i), GOP

State Senate – District 14

Bruce Givens, GOP

State Senate – District 15

Chuck Schmidt, Dem

State Senate – District 16

Gabriel Costilla, Dem

State Senate – District 16

Ty Masterson (i), GOP

State Senate – District 17

Susan Fowler, Dem

State Senate – District 17

Jeff Longbine (i), GOP

State Senate – District 18

Laura Kelly (i), Dem

State Senate – District 18

Dave Jackson, GOP

State Senate – District 19

Anthony Hensley (i), Dem

State Senate – District 19

Zach Haney, GOP

State Senate – District 20

Candace Ayars, Dem

State Senate – District 20

Vicki Schmidt (i), GOP

State Senate – District 21

Logan Heley, Dem

State Senate – District 21

Dinah Sykes, GOP

State Senate – District 22

Tom Hawk (i), Dem

State Senate – District 23

Spencer Kerfoot, Dem

State Senate – District 23

Rob Olson (i), GOP

State Senate – District 24

Donald Merriman, Dem

State Senate – District 24

Randall Hardy, GOP

State Senate – District 25

Lynn Rogers, Dem

State Senate – District 25

Jim Price, GOP

State Senate – District 26

Benjamin Poteete, Dem

State Senate – District 26

Dan Kerschen (i), GOP

State Senate – District 27

Tony Hunter, Dem

State Senate – District 28

Keith Humphrey, Dem

State Senate – District 28

Mike Petersen (i), GOP

State Senate – District 29

Oletha Faust-Goudeau (i), Dem

State Senate – District 30

Anabel Larumbe, Dem

State Senate – District 30

Susan Wagle (i), GOP

State Senate – District 31

J. Michelle Vann, Dem

State Senate – District 31

Carolyn McGinn (i), GOP

State Senate – District 32

Don Shimkus, Dem

State Senate – District 32

Larry Alley, GOP

State Senate – District 33

Matt Bristow, Dem

State Senate – District 33

Mary Jo Taylor, GOP

State Senate – District 34

Homer Gilson, Dem

State Senate – District 34

Edward Berger, GOP

State Senate – District 35

Levi Morris, Dem

State Senate – District 35

Richard Wilborn (i), GOP

State Senate – District 36

Brian Angevine, Dem

State Senate – District 36

Elaine Bowers (i), GOP

State Senate – District 37

Kevin King, Dem

State Senate – District 37

Molly Baumgardner (i), GOP

State Senate – District 38

Miguel Rodriguez, Dem

State Senate – District 38

Bud Estes, GOP

State Senate – District 39

Zach Worf, Dem

State Senate – District 39

John Doll, GOP

State Senate – District 40

Alex Herman, Dem

State Senate – District 40

Rick Billinger, GOP

State House – District 1

Michael Houser (i), GOP

State House – District 2

Adam Lusker (i), Dem

State House – District 3

Monica Murnan, Dem

State House – District 3

Chuck Smith (i), GOP

State House – District 4

Trevor Jacobs, GOP

State House – District 5

Doug Walker, Dem

State House – District 5

Kevin Jones (i), GOP

State House – District 6

Christy Levings, Dem

State House – District 6

Jene Vickrey (i), GOP

State House – District 7

Richard Proehl (i), GOP

State House – District 8

Ben Chociej, Dem

State House – District 8

Patty Markley, GOP

State House – District 9

Kent Thompson (i), GOP

State House – District 10

John Wilson (i), Dem

State House – District 11

Jim Kelly (i), GOP

State House – District 12

Jean Schodorf, Dem

State House – District 12

Doug Blex, GOP

State House – District 13

Larry Hibbard (i), GOP

State House – District 14

Merlin Ring, Dem

State House – District 14

Keith Esau (i), GOP

State House – District 15

R. Paul McCorkle, Dem

State House – District 15

Erin Davis (i), GOP

State House – District 16

Cindy Holscher, Dem

State House – District 16

Amanda Grosserode (i), GOP

State House – District 17

Helen Stoll, Dem

State House – District 17

Tom Cox, GOP

State House – District 18

Cindy Neighbor, Dem

State House – District 18

Eric Jenkins, GOP

State House – District 19

Elizabeth Meitl, Dem

State House – District 19

Stephanie Clayton (i), GOP

State House – District 20

Christopher McQueeny, Dem

State House – District 20

Jan Kessinger, GOP

State House – District 21

Jerry Stogsdill, Dem

State House – District 21

Dorothy Hughes, GOP

State House – District 22

Nancy Lusk (i), Dem

State House – District 23

Amber Versola, Dem

State House – District 23

Linda Gallagher (i), GOP

State House – District 24

Jarrod Ousley (i), Dem

State House – District 24

Rob Johnson, GOP

State House – District 25

Matt McCann, Dem

State House – District 25

Melissa Rooker (i), GOP

State House – District 26

Cheron Tiffany, Dem

State House – District 26

Larry Campbell (i), GOP

State House – District 27

Larry Miller, Dem

State House – District 27

Sean Tarwater, GOP

State House – District 28

Joy Koesten, GOP

State House – District 29

Brett Parker, Dem

State House – District 29

James Todd (i), GOP

State House – District 30

Darla Graham, Dem

State House – District 30

Randy Powell (i), GOP

State House – District 31

Louis Ruiz (i), Dem

State House – District 32

Pam Curtis (i), Dem

State House – District 33

Tom Burroughs (i), Dem

State House – District 34

Valdenia Winn (i), Dem

State House – District 35

Broderick Henderson (i), Dem

State House – District 36

Kathy Wolfe Moore (i), Dem

State House – District 36

Kevin Braun, GOP

State House – District 37

Stan Frownfelter (i), Dem

State House – District 38

Mike Fonkert, Dem

State House – District 38

Willie Dove (i), GOP

State House – District 39

Angeliina Lawson, Dem

State House – District 39

Shelee Brim, GOP

State House – District 40

Debbie Deere, Dem

State House – District 40

John Bradford (i), GOP

State House – District 41

Jeff Pittman, Dem

State House – District 41

Tony Barton (i), GOP

State House – District 42

Kara Reed, Dem

State House – District 43

Bill Sutton (i), GOP

State House – District 44

Barbara Ballard (i), Dem

State House – District 44

Michael Lindsey, GOP

State House – District 45

Terry Manies, Dem

State House – District 45

Tom Sloan (i), GOP

State House – District 46

Dennis Highberger (i), Dem

State House – District 47

Michael Caddell, Dem

State House – District 47

Ronald Ellis, GOP

State House – District 48

Sandy Ackerson, Dem

State House – District 48

Marvin Kleeb (i), GOP

State House – District 49

Darnell Hunt, Dem

State House – District 49

Scott Schwab (i), GOP

State House – District 50

Chris Huntsman, Dem

State House – District 50

Fred Patton (i), GOP

State House – District 51

Adrienne Olejnik, Dem

State House – District 51

Ron Highland (i), GOP

State House – District 52

Brenda Dietrich, GOP

State House – District 53

Jim Gartner (i), Dem

State House – District 53

Richard Kress, GOP

State House – District 54

Renae Hansen, Dem

State House – District 54

Ken Corbet (i), GOP

State House – District 55

Annie Kuether (i), Dem

State House – District 56

Virgil Weigel, Dem

State House – District 56

Lane Hemsley (i), GOP

State House – District 57

John Alcala (i), Dem

State House – District 58

Vic Miller, Dem

State House – District 59

Blaine Finch (i), GOP

State House – District 60

William Ballard, Dem

State House – District 60

Mark Schreiber, GOP

State House – District 61

Lauren Van Wagoner, Dem

State House – District 61

Francis Awerkamp, GOP

State House – District 62

Randy Garber (i), GOP

State House – District 63

W. Brett Neibling, Dem

State House – District 63

John Eplee, GOP

State House – District 64

Susie Swanson (i), GOP

State House – District 65

Lonnie Clark (i), GOP

State House – District 66

Sydney Carlin (i), Dem

State House – District 66

Stanley Hoerman, GOP

State House – District 67

Tom Phillips (i), GOP

State House – District 68

Laura Blevins, Dem

State House – District 68

Dave Baker, GOP

State House – District 69

Gerrett Morris, Dem

State House – District 69

J.R. Claeys (i), GOP

State House – District 70

Jo Schwartz, Dem

State House – District 70

John Barker (i), GOP

State House – District 71

Jeffrey Zamrzla, Dem

State House – District 71

Diana Dierks (i), GOP

State House – District 72

Tim Hodge, Dem

State House – District 72

Marc Rhoades (i), GOP

State House – District 73

Terrance Krier, Dem

State House – District 73

Les Mason (i), GOP

State House – District 74

Don Schroeder (i), GOP

State House – District 76

Eric Smith, GOP

State House – District 77

Kristey Williams (i), GOP

State House – District 78

Jason Darby, Dem

State House – District 78

Ron Ryckman Jr. (i), GOP

State House – District 79

Ed Trimmer (i), Dem

State House – District 80

Michelle Schiltz, Dem

State House – District 81

James McCluer, Dem

State House – District 81

Blake Carpenter (i), GOP

State House – District 82

Danette Harris, Dem

State House – District 82

Pete DeGraaf (i), GOP

State House – District 83

Henry Helgerson (i), Dem

State House – District 83

M. Lewis Ackerman, GOP

State House – District 84

Gail Finney (i), Dem

State House – District 85

Patty Beamer, Dem

State House – District 85

Chuck Weber (i), GOP

State House – District 86

Jim Ward (i), Dem

State House – District 86

Christopher Drake, GOP

State House – District 87

Tonya Howard, Dem

State House – District 87

Roger Elliott, GOP

State House – District 88

Elizabeth Bishop, Dem

State House – District 88

Joseph Scapa (i), GOP

State House – District 89

KC Ohaebosim, Dem

State House – District 90

Lou Cicirello, Dem

State House – District 90

Steve Huebert (i), GOP

State House – District 91

Greg Lakin, GOP

State House – District 92

John Carmichael (i), Dem

State House – District 93

Deb Shepard, Dem

State House – District 93

John Whitmer (i), GOP

State House – District 94

Susan Osborne, Dem

State House – District 95

Tom Sawyer (i), Dem

State House – District 95

Michael Capps, GOP

State House – District 96

Brandon Whipple (i), Dem

State House – District 97

Stan Reeser, Dem

State House – District 97

Leslie Osterman (i), GOP

State House – District 98

Steve Anthimides (i), GOP

State House – District 99

Susan Humphries, GOP

State House – District 100

Glen Shafer, Dem

State House – District 100

Dan Hawkins (i), GOP

State House – District 101

Clifton Beck, Dem

State House – District 101

Joe Seiwert (i), GOP

State House – District 102

Patsy Terrell, Dem

State House – District 102

Jan Pauls (i), GOP

State House – District 103

Ponka-We Victors (i), Dem

State House – District 104

Betty Taylor, Dem

State House – District 104

Steven Becker (i), GOP

State House – District 105

Cammie Funston, Dem

State House – District 105

Brenda Landwehr, GOP

State House – District 106

Todd Frye, Dem

State House – District 106

Clay Aurand, GOP

State House – District 107

Susan Concannon (i), GOP

State House – District 108

Kelley Menke, Dem

State House – District 108

Steven Johnson (i), GOP

State House – District 109

Troy Waymaster (i), GOP

State House – District 110

Ken Rahjes (i), GOP

State House – District 111

Eber Phelps, Dem

State House – District 111

Sue Boldra (i), GOP

State House – District 112

Tory Arnberger, GOP

State House – District 113

Greg Lewis (i), GOP

State House – District 114

Jack Thimesch (i), GOP

State House – District 115

Boyd Orr, GOP

State House – District 116

Jolene Roitman, Dem

State House – District 116

Kyle Hoffman (i), GOP

State House – District 117

Leonard Mastroni, GOP

State House – District 118

Don Hineman (i), GOP

State House – District 119

Daniel Love, Dem

State House – District 119

Bradley Ralph, GOP

State House – District 120

Bonita Peterson, Dem

State House – District 121

Jason Graff, Dem

State House – District 121

Mike Kiegerl (i), GOP

State House – District 122

Russ Jennings (i), GOP

State House – District 123

John Wheeler, GOP

State House – District 124

Steve Alford (i), GOP

State House – District 125

Shannon Francis (i), GOP

State Board of Education – District 2

Chris Cindric, Dem

State Board of Education – District 2

Steve Roberts (i), GOP

State Board of Education – District 4

Ann Mah, Dem

State Board of Education – District 4

Sue Mollenkamp, GOP

State Board of Education – District 6

Deena Horst (i), GOP

State Board of Education – District 8

Kathy Busch (i), GOP

State Board of Education – District 10

Jim McNiece (i), GOP

 

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Summary

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s